AK AL CO CT HI IA IL IN MA MD MI MN MO NC NH OH PA TN UT WI
North Carolina hold many memories for me as I used to visit all the time looking for animals. North Carolina has some fantastic whale-watching trips and I saw my first sperm whale off the coast.
There are approximately 100 species of mammals in North Carolina. These include both land and marine mammals including black bears, white-tailed deer, sperm whales and many species of dolphin. The gray squirrel is the state mammal.
If you want to find out which mammals live in North Carolina please read on.
Would you like to know what your state mammal is? Find out in this article I wrote
Atlantic Bottlenose Dolphin
The common bottlenose dolphin is also known as the Atlantic bottlenose dolphin.
The common bottlenose dolphin grows from 6.2-13.1 ft (1.9-4m). Their diet consists mainly of squid and small fish.
Their color is gray to black with a lighter underside and a dorsal cape. They have a single calf with a gestation period of 12 months.
Common bottlenose dolphins have a short beak with a mouthline that makes them look like they are smiling.
The common bottlenose dolphin is the dolphin that you will most likely have seen in television or films.
Atlantic Spotted Dolphin
Also known as the spotter porpoise, the Atlantic spotted dolphin has a large body, growing from 5.6-7.5 ft (1.7-2.3m). Their weight is between 220-315 lb with females slightly smaller.
They ave a long beak which is stubby, separated from the melon with a crease. They are spotted on the sides when they are adults and generally have a color pattern that is three-toned.
Their dorsal fin is tall and centered in the middle. Atlantic spotted dolphins can be seen in pods of 50, although most are seen in small groups of 5-15.
The North American beaver can reach up to 32 kg, with 20 kilograms being the average weight. They can measure 74-90cm, excluding the tail which adds a further 25-30 cm.
They beaver is the largest rodent in North America and are semi-aquatic. They have a transparent third eyelid allowing them to see underwater.
Beavers play an important role in the environment and are a keystone species. They are well known for building dams, canals, and lodges. They construct dams to flood areas to obtain access to food and protection.
They live in colonies, and have orange teeth due to the amount of iron they contain. This makes their teeth stronger than regular teeth.
The beaver is a herbivore and eats bark, cambium, roots, buds, and water plants. The North American beaver lives in forests (near water bodies) in the northern parts of North America, with a lifespan between 10 to 15 years.
Big Brown Bat
The big brown bat is an insectivore that eats mostly beetles, but also consumes other flying insects like moths, flies, and wasps.
They live in all types of habitats, with a lifespan ranging from 18 to 20 years. This animal carries a lot of diseases, including rabies and parasites such as tapeworms and fleas.
The big brown bat is a small, nocturnal flying mammal. They live in colonies and uses echolocation to locate objects while flying at night. The color varies from brown to black.
They measure from 11 to 13 cm, with a wingspan from 32 to 40 cm, and it weighs from 15 to 26 g.
The species of bat lives in North America and the Carribean.
The American black bear is a midsize mammal from North America. Their color is not always black but can be brown, tan, or even blonde.
They measure from 130 to 190 cm and weigh from 200 to 300 kg. The black bear is an omnivore and has a varied diet. This consists mostly of fish, mammals, insects, grasses, roots, and berries.
This black bear is broadly distributed in forest habitats, with an average lifespan of twenty years.
Blainville’s Beaked Whale
A member of the beaked whale family, Blainville’s beaked whale is medium-sized. They measure between 13.7-15.4 ft (4.2-4.7m) with a weight between 0.8-1.1 tons.
They feed on deep-water squid and some fish. They are dark brown or blue-gray with a lighter underside.
This species of beaked whale has a flattened forehead, and the head at the blowhole is indented. They have a fairly long neck with an arched lower jaw.
Blainville’s beaked whale is also known as the dense-beaked whale due to Hendi de Blainville stating that a piece of bone he had was the densest bone structure he had ever seen.
The bobcat is a nocturnal and elusive, midsize wildcat related to the lynx. Their appearance is like a big domestic cat with a bobbed tail.
Their color can range from grayish brown to red, with a white underbody. They measure from 47 to 125 cm and weigh from 8 to 9 kg.
The bobcat is a carnivore and eats raccoons, squirrels, rodents, rabbits, birds, reptiles, skunks, and sometimes even deer.
They have extraordinary night vision and can live in all types of habitats across the central section of North America. Their lifespan ranges from 10 to 12 years.
The Southern bog lemming is a small mammal from eastern regions of North America.
Their color varies from red to dark brown, and light gray on the underbody.
They measure about 13 cm long and weigh about 35 g.
The Southern bog lemming eats plants, seeds, stems, and leaves. They live in grasslands, moist areas, deciduous and coniferous forests, wetlands, and marshes. Their lifespan is 29 months.
The bowhead whale grows between 45-65 ft (14-20m) and weighs between 65 and 110 tons. Female whales are larger than males.
Bowhead whales live mainly on krill, copepods and other small and medium-sized crustaceans.
They are a slow swimmer but can breach, flipper-slap, bobtail and spyhop. They give birth to a single calf after a gestation period of 13-14months.
Bowhead whales are named for their enormous, distinctive bow-shaped skull. They are well adapted to life in their freezing home and can break through the ice to create its breathing holes.Brazilian Big-eared Bat.
Carolina Short-tailed Shrew
The Carolina short-tailed shrew has gray fur, with a brown or silver tint. They measure about 11 cm and weigh up to 8g.
They have a short tail, which is always less than half of the length of the body and the head. They have a short snout and ears that are small and covered by their fur.
The short-tailed shrew is excellent at digging and burrowing. They can burrow at a rate of 30 centimeters per minute, three times their body size. They have wide feet at the front, and use these feet along with their snout and their head to burrow quickly.
The burrow of the short-tailed shrew is at two different levels. There is a deep level between 40 – 60 cm below the ground, and another higher level a few centimeters beneath the ground.
Their diet consists of vegetables, insects, centipedes, spiders, vertebrates and crustaceans.
Cotton mice are particularly prevalent in the southeastern United States.
They like to live in areas that are wet including swamps and marshes although they can also be found in fields, beach dunes and caves. Cotton mice are very adaptable to be able to live in many different habitats.
Cotton mice do not hibernate but will enter a state of torpor when the weather gets too hot for them.
They are omnivores and will feed on whatever they can get. Cotton mice are small with a total length of 206mm including the tail and a weight up to 46g.
The coyote is a midsize canine, with the look of a domestic dog, and are thinner and smaller than the gray wolf. Their color is grayish-brown with a white underbody.
Coyotes measure about 1.5 m (including the tail) and weigh from 6.8 to 21 kg. Their lifespan ranges from ten to fourteen years in the wild and up to twenty one years in captivity.
Coyotes are adaptable and have an extremely varied omnivorous diet. Their diet includes cactus fruits, flowers, insects, rodents, rabbits, birds, and reptiles.
They can be found in most habitats across North America.
Cuvier’s Beaked Whale
Cuvier’s beaked whales grow between 18-23 ft (5.5-7m) with a weight between 2.2 – 3.9 tons.
They feed on squid, fish and crustaceans. They generally have scarring and shark bites on a gray or reddish-brown body. They can be recognized by a sloping forehead and a concave head.
Cuvier’s beaked whales are known to breach. They will generally try to avoid incidents with boats, although they are one of the most-watched beaked whales.
Although they may be seen alone, groups of up to seven may travel together. Groups of 25 have been seen together, although this is rare.
The deer mouse is a small and reclusive rodent. Their color (which resembles that of a deer) varies from gray to brown, with a white underbody.
They measure from 8 to 10 cm (without the tail) and weigh about 20g.
The deer mouse is an omnivore feeding on a wide variety of foods, such as seeds, nuts, fruits, and insects.
They live in many different habitats including forests, mountains, deserts, grasslands, and tropical regions throughout most of North America.
Their lifespan is eight years in captivity and less than a year in the wild. They can carry viruses and bacteria that cause diseases to humans, such as Hantavirus Pulmonary Syndrome (HPS).
Dwarf Sperm Whale
The dwarf sperm whale measures just 6.9-8.9 ft (2.1-2.7m) with a weight between 300-600 lb.
They are similar in looks to the pygmy sperm whale but have a squarer head, flatter back and a more prominent, pointed, erect dorsal fin.
The dwarf sperm whale has been said to resemble an upside-down surfboard when seen in the water.
Dwarf sperm whales are usually seen laying motionless at the surface of the water. They eat squid and octopus, along with fish and crustaceans.
The Eastern chipmunk is a solitary animal. Their color is reddish-brown with two white stripes surrounded by black stripes on the side of its back and head, with a fifth black stripe running across the center of its back. The chipmunks underbody has a lighter brown color.
They measure about 30 cm (including the tail) and weigh from 66 to 150 g.
The Eastern chipmunk is an omnivore that eats acorns, insects, eggs, mushrooms, snails, nuts, fruits, seeds, berries, and corn.
They like to live in rocky areas, logs, and bushes in deciduous forests and urban parks. They live in the eastern United States and Southeast Canada, with a lifespan of three years.
The Eastern cottontail is a solitary, mostly nocturnal rabbit that lives in the southeast of the United States, and parts of Central and South America.
Their color varies from reddish-brown to grayish brown, with a white underbody. They measure about 37 cm and weigh about 1.2 kg.
The Eastern cottontail is a herbivore that eats various grasses, branches, bark, clover, fruits, and vegetables. Their habitat is mainly grasslands. Their lifespan is three years in the wild and eight years in captivity.
Eastern Harvest Mouse
The Eastern harvest mouse is a species of rodent found in the United States. Their natural habitats are subtropical and tropical seasonally wet or flooded lowland grasslands, swamps and pasture.
The Eastern harvest mouse typically measures around 107 to 128 mm in body length and are characterized by brown pelage with a dark lateral line.
The underbelly and ventral side of the tail are lightly colored than the rest of the body. Females are usually bigger than males.
On average this species has a very short life span of just nine and a half weeks. They feed primarily on seeds, fruits, and vegetables.
They are found in a range spanning from the north to Maryland to the southern tip of Florida and as far west as Texas and Ohio.
The Eastern mole is a solitary, midsize mammal from the eastern United States. Their color is dark gray. They measure from 14 to 18 cm and weigh from 40 to 50 g.
The Eastern mole is a carnivore and eats worms, insects, larvae, mice, bugs, and small birds.
Eastern moles live in grasslands and thin forests, with an expected lifespan of six years.
The Eastern mole digs tunnels in search of food. Although they control the number of insects in a given location they can cause damage to gardens and yards.
The Eastern pipistrelle can be found near water in open woods. They can be found roosting in buildings, caves and crevices. They can also be found roosting in tree foliage during the summer.
In the winter, they can be founding roosting in mines, caves and crevices.
The Eastern pipistrelle are small with a fur that is yellowish-brown. Their fur has a dark base and tip, with a yellowish-brown middle.
Females are larger than males, with females weighing 7.9g compared to males at 7.5g. They are also slightly larger at 89mm in length.
Although the Eastern pipistrelle copulates between August and October, the females store the sperm over the hibernation period before ovulating in spring.
The young of the Eastern pipistrelle is unique in that they are born as twins.
Eastern Spotted Skunk
The Eastern spotted skunks are a small-sized species of skunk that can found inhabiting the Great Plains and Southeastern Woodlands. They can also be found in Canada and the northeastern regions of Mexico.
The Eastern spotted skunk typically measures between 46 and 68 cm in body length and their body range spans between 0.2 and 1.8 kilograms. Males are usually bigger than females.
Eastern spotted skunks have four stripes on their back which are broken in a pattern, giving a spotted appearance from which their name comes from.
They are more active compared to other species of skunks. Their main predators are mostly big cats, owls, and bobcats.
During wintertime, up to eight skunks can share a burrow underground. Eastern spotted skunks are quite secretive and rare for humans to spot.
They do not hibernate but tend to reduce their activity during the winter season.
European Wild Boar
Also known as the wild hog and the razorback, wild boar are an invasive species bought in to the United States in the 1500s.
The size and weight of a wild boar depends on their environment. In Asia, some get as large as grizzly bears, but in North America, they reach sizes up to 6 ft in length and up to 3 ft in height. Larger males have been found measuring over 7 ft in length.
They have a stout, barrel-like body, with short legs, and a long head with a short neck.
They range in color, with solid or mixed coloration patterns. The most common include black, white or reddish-brown.
The evening bat is a species of vesper bat native to North America. They typically inhabit much of the midwestern and eastern regions of the United States.
They are a small-sized bat, which weighs approximately 7-15 grams, with forearms spanning from 34 to 38 mm in length.
The tip of their dorsal hair is light gray, with a brown pelage. The evening bat has robust jaws compared to other insectivorous bats.
The average lifespan is less than four years, which may explain the higher reproductive output when compared to other bats that live longer.
False Killer Whale
The false killer whale is medium size mammal measuring 14-20 ft (4.3-6.1m) weighing 1.2-2.5 tons.
They are black or dark gray, with a long body and a conical head. Their dorsal fin is towards the middle of their back, and they have flippers with an elbow shape.
They are generally seen in groups of 10-60 animals and can be seen interacting with other cetaceans such as bottlenose dolphins.
Due to their social structure, mass stranding can be common, with the largest involving over 1,000 animals.
The fin whale is a large whale growing between 59-88 ft (18-27m), although slightly smaller in the Northern Hemisphere. They reach a weight between 34-100 tons.
There are several thousand fin whales off the West Coast of America.
They have pigmentation on their heads that is different on both sides which is rare for any species of whale. This is said to confuse their prey.
They are the second-largest living animal on Earth after the blue whale.
Populations of the fin whale can be seen almost year-round in the Gulf of California and British Columbia.
The Eastern fox squirrel is also known as Bryant’s fox squirrel. The Eastern fox squirrel is the largest species of tree squirrel in North America.
Their total body length ranges from 45 to 70 cm, with a weight ranging between 500 to 1000 grams.
They coexist in certain areas with the Eastern gray squirrel, but has more brownish colored fur with darker underparts that make it recognizable.
The fox squirrel has sharp claws and they have developed strong abdominal muscles to help them climb.
Fox squirrels have excellent vision and a great sense of smell.
Gervais Beaked Whale
The Gervais’ beaked whale measures between 13.8-17.1 ft (4.2-5.2m) and weigh 0.9-1.3 tons.
The females are larger than males. Both are medium-sized, with a spindle-shaped body.
Gervais’ beaked whales are gray, blue or brown on the upper side, with a gray that is paler underneath. They have a small head with a short beak and can have a dark patch around the eyes.
Their foreheads are flattened and at the blowhole their head is indented. Their dorsal fin is shark-like, and they usually have scarring on the body.
The golden mouse has a golden-brown to orange color which gives them their name.
They are approximately 5-8 inches in length with a weight of 15 to 30g. Their tail is up to 4 inches in length.
Golden mice make their nests on the ground or high in the trees. Golden mice build their nests usually on the ground as the trees bring a higher risk of predation.
Golden mice will usually abandon their ground nests if they are flooded and build their nests higher up. This is generally a last resort due to the increase of predators.
The gray bat is a species of microbat native to North America. Their population population has experienced a severe decline due to human disturbance since the 1960s. Gray bats are listed as threatened animals.
They are characterized by uniformly colored fur, which is usually dark gray on the back. Their body mass is generally between 7 and 16 grams, and they measure 40 mm in body length.
These bats can be found in Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Missouri, Tennessee, Florida, Georgia, Kansas and Mississippi.
They are cave-dependent bats, which means that they can be found only in caves. For this reason, disturbance to their cave habitats is extremely detrimental to these bats populations.
Gray bats migrate in spring. They hibernate during the winter and undergo annual molting. They mainly forage over water, including streams and reservoirs where they feed on night-flying insects that have aquatic larval stages.
They tend to form very large colonies to maintain body temperature.
The gray fox is a solitary fox that lives in the southern part of the United States and Mexico.
Their back has a scattered combination of light and dark gray with sides of reddish-brown and an underbody of white.
They measure from 76 to 112.5 cm and weigh from 3.6 to 7kg. Their lifespan is sixteen years in the wild and up to twenty years in captivity.
The gray fox is an omnivore and eats mice, birds, voles, rabbits, insects, corn, fruits, nuts, and berries.
They live in dense forests, in areas with rocky terrain or thick vegetation.
The Eastern gray squirrel is a diurnal and solitary animal. The color varies from gray to grayish red, and the underbody is white.
The Eastern gray squirrel measures from 23 to 30 cm (including the tail) and weigh 400 to 600 g.
The Eastern gray squirrel is an omnivore and eats nuts, acorns, insects, berries, bird eggs, and seeds.
The Eastern gray squirrel is an adaptable animal that lives in the trees on the Eastern side of North America. They have an expected lifespan of six years.
The gray whale grows between 46-49 ft (11-15m) and reaches a weight between 18-40 tons. Females grow larger than males.
Their diet consists of schooling fish, crabs, amphipods and mysids. They frequently approach whale-watching boats and have lots of surface activity.
They give birth to a single calf born after a gestation period of 12-13.5 months.
They migrate a considerable distance, sometimes up to 12,400 miles to journey between their feeding grounds and their breeding grounds.
The hairy-tailed mole is a midsize mammal found in the eastern United States and southeastern Canada. Their color is dark gray.
The hairy-tailed mole measures from 13 to 15 cm and weighs about 51g. They are an insectivore and eat worms, larvae, slugs, and ants.
The hairy-tailed mole lives in deciduous and coniferous forests, and open areas. Their lifespan is up to four years.
The harbor porpoise is a small, shy, and elusive marine mammal, and is a relative to dolphins.
The harbor porpoise grows from 4.3-6.6ft (1.3-2m) and a weight of 110-165lb.
They are dark on their dorsal side and are lighter underneath. They have a small, indistinct beak and one or more stripes from their mouth to the flipper.
The harbor porpoise is a carnivore and mainly eats fish and sometimes octopuses and squids.
They like to swim in shallow bodies of water and even frequents inland water bodies, such as rivers and estuaries.
They can be found in the Pacific Ocean in Alaska, Aleutian and Pribilof Island, San Juan Islands, Westport and the Olympic Coast, California and Vancouver Island. They can also be seen around Newfoundland and the St Lawrence River.
Their average lifespan in the wild is about 20 years.
The harbor seal is also known as the common seal. Their color is brownish gray with light or dark spots, and the color is lighter on the underbody.
They measure 1.85 m and weigh from 55 to 168 kg.
They are carnivores and eat squid, crustaceans, shrimp, crab, mollusks, and fish.
They live in the harbors in both the east and west coasts of the northern regions of North America.
They can usually be found in rocks, beaches, and glacier ice, rarely moving from too far. However, if there is a danger, they will rush to deeper water.
They are an excellent swimmer and have a lifespan of 20 to 35 years.
The hoary bat is a nocturnal vesper bat found in parts of North America and Hawaii, where they are a native mammal.
They use echolocation for flying at night and to find food. Their color is dark brown, but the hairs have a white tip.
They measure from 13 to 15 cm, with a wingspan measuring 40 cm, and a weight of just 20 to 35 g. The hoary bat is the largest species in Canada.
This species of bat insectivore eats moths, but also other insects like beetles, crickets, flies, and bugs. Some of the insects it hunts are considered pests.
The hoary bat can usually be seen alone in trees along the borders of forests. You can also see them over lakes and other open areas and in coniferous forests. Hoary bats do not like to fly until it is dark.
The hooded seal gets its name from an inflatable bladder on the head of the male. The bladder hangs over the eyes and the lips when deflated.
They can inflate the bladder before diving underwater. They can then inflate and deflate the bladder as they are swimming. The inflated sac can be used by the hooded seal when swimming to ward off other species when it feels threatened.
Males have a membrane that comes out of the left nostril that produces sounds which they use to attract a mate, but mainly for signaling acoustically.
The inflatable bladder is used for accoustic signaling, threatening other species when competing for food. The bladder also communicates information about their status and health to other members of the species.
The nostril membrane produces different sounds when shaken, depending if underwater or on land. These signals can be used for sexual purposes to attract a mate, but are used mainly for acoustic situations and signalling.
Only males have the hood, which they develop at the age of four. Females do not grow the bladder.
The humpback whale grows between 46-56 ft (14-17m) with a weight between 28-45 tons.
They approach whale-watching boats and are very inquisitive. They are popular with whale-watchers due to their breaching, lobtailing, spyhopping and flipper-slapping.
They have a gestation period of 11-12 months and give birth to one calf.
They can be seen in many places in North America, with Hawaii, British Columbia and Alaska as particularly good places to spot them.
The Indiana Bat is a midsize, social species of bat found in the eastern part of the United States.
Their colors vary from dark brown to black. The Indiana bat measures from 4.1 to 4.9 cm and weighs about 7g.
The Indiana bat is an insectivore and eats flies, moths, bees, wasps, midges, ants, mosquitoes, and beetles. They live in wooded areas, where they can be found roosting in trees.
During the winter the Indiana bat hangs from ceilings clustered in groups to hibernate.
Their lifespan is about 14 years and are considered an endangered species.
Keen’s myotis can be found in the northwest part of the United States and British Columbia in Canada.
As with most species of bats they are insectivores feeding on moths and beetles.
Keen’s myotis can be found around the coast although they are becoming more common in urban areas.
They have a body length of 9cm with a tail length of 5cm. Keen’s myotis is a species of long-eared bat.
The killer whale is also commonly known as the Orca, a name taken from its binomial name of Orcinus orca.
Killer whales are the largest members of the dolphin family, growing from 6 to 8 meters long and weight 5.9 tons. Females are smaller than males.
They are one of the fastest marine mammals due to their size and incredible strength, reaching speeds ip to 56 km/h. They have a black upper side with a white underside.
The least shrew is from the eastern United States and southeastern Mexico.
Their color varies from gray to brown with a lighter color on the underbody. They measure from 7 to 9 cm and weigh from 4 to 7g.
The least shrew eats carcasses, seeds, fruits, and insects, and live in grasslands with forest edges. Their lifespan is one year in the wild and 2.6 years in captivity.
The least weasel is also known as the common weasel or little weasel. They are the smallest member of the genus Mustela.
They are native to North America, but also Eurasia and North Africa. Their bodies are slender and elongated, with relatively short tail and legs.
The average body length is around 130 to 260 mm, and they weigh between 36 to 250 grams, with males being slightly bigger than females.
The color of the pelage of least weasels varies according to the geographical location, but underparts are usually white, and the back, limbs, and tail are a shade of brown.
Their diet consists mainly of small rodents. Males mark their territory with olfactory signs and are strongly territorial and dominant weasels.
Least weasels may have aggressive encounters with each other. The least weasel occupies a wide range of different habitats.
Little Brown Bat
The little brown bat is a small North American bat. Their colors vary from light tan to dark brown, with a lighter color on its underbody.
The little brown bat measures from 8 to 9.5 cm and weighs from 5.5 to 12.5g.
This insectivore eats mosquitoes, moths, and beetles. The little brown bats live in most of North America.
They will find any place to roost during the day, such as trees, caves, and rocks. In winter, this bat hibernates in caves. Their lifespan is from 6 to 7 years.
Long-finned Pilot Whale
The long-finned pilot whale is a large and social species of dolphin found in the North Atlantic and the Antarctic Ocean.
Their color is normally black but can be dark gray or brown. They have a light gray mark from the eyes to the dorsal fin.
The pilot whale measures from 3.7 to 6.7 m and weighs from 1,000 to 3,000 kg.
They are carnivores and eat turbot, squid, dogfish, hake, octopus, cod, and shrimp.
The long-finned pilot whale lives in cold, mild water, closer to the North and South Poles. Their lifespan is up to an impressive 45 years.
The long-tailed shrew is a small shrew measuring 48 to 79 mm. Their tail takes the total length to 120 mm. They weigh between 3.1 to 8.3 g.
The long-tailed shrew lives in mountainous territories around and under rocks or near streams.
Their long tail is used to help them balance when they climb in their rocky habitat. They are gray to black in color.
The long-tailed weasel is a fearless, aggressive hunter. They are also known as the bridled weasel or the big stoat.
Their color is reddish-brown with a light yellow underbody, but in cold northern regions they are completely white.
The long-tailed weasel measures from 23 to 35 cm and weighs from 85 to 267 g. They are carnivores and can attack animals that are twice their size.
They eat mostly mice, voles, rabbits, chipmunks, birds, eggs, and insects.
They live in grasslands and thin forests in sub-tropical areas with mild temperatures in the southern states of North America. Their lifespan is up to five years.
The West Indian Manatee is a large, heavy, gray, seal-shaped animal with a round tail and flippers. They have faces that are wrinkled with long whiskers.
They grow up to 3 meters (10ft) and weigh between 800 to 1,200 pounds.
They breathe at the surface, but remain just below with just their snout poking out, before diving.
Manatees can dive for up to twelve minutes, although will normally dive for less than half of this time.
The marsh rabbit is a species of cottontail rabbit found in the Southern and Eastern United States.
They can be found in swamps and marshes of coastal regions. Unlike most species of rabbit, they are limited to areas with access to water.
They are similar in size to the Eastern Cottontail, but can be distinguished by a smaller tail, legs and ears. They weigh up to 1.6kg and a length of 17 inches (43cm).
Marsh rabbits feed on leaves and aquatic and marsh plants such as marsh pennywort, water hyacinth, wild potato, amaryllis, greenbrier vine and centella.
Marsh Rice Rat
The marsh rice rat, as its name suggests, normally inhabits marshy areas. They can also be found where there is an adequate food supply of grasses and sedges.
The marsh rice rat needs a habitat where they can find protective cover.
They are approximately 245mm in length and weigh up to 70g.
They are omnivores, eating equal amounts of plant and animal matter to make up their diet. They eat marsh grasses, rice, fungus and green vegetation.
The animal part of their diet consists of insects, small crabs, fish, snails and other small animals.
The masked shrew, also known as the cinereus shrew and common shrew, is a small, nocturnal, and solitary animal.
Their color is grayish-brown with a lighter grayish color on the underbody. They measure just 9 cm, with a weight of 5g.
Masked shrews are carnivores eating insect larvae, ants, grasshoppers, crickets, spiders, worms, snails, small rodents, and salamanders.
They live in grasslands, forests, riverbanks, lakeshores, and tundra in the northern part of North America. Their lifespan is 14 months.
The meadow vole is a small, mostly nocturnal rodent. They are also known as other names such as the field mouse or meadow mouse.
Their colors vary from yellowish or reddish-brown to dark brown, and the underbody is gray. They measure about 12 cm and weigh about 43g.
This herbivore eats grasses, weeds, grains, seeds, bark, roots, and fruits. They live in dense grasslands and thin forests in the northern part of North America (except for the most intense polar regions).
The meadow vole is an excellent swimmer and are also good at digging holes.
Their lifespan ranges from 2 to 16 months. Some people consider them a pest because they cause great damage to plants, and also carry similar diseases as other rodents.
The minke whale grows between 21-30 ft (6.5-9m) and weighs between 5.5-10 tons.
Their diet consists mainly of krill, crustaceans, and small fish in schools. They have a single calf after a gestation period of 10-11 months.
They are the smallest and most abundant of the rorqual whales. They are slim, with a pointed head, and rarely shows much of itself through the water.
There are three subspecies of the minke whale; North Atlantic, North Pacific and dwarf minke whale.
The cougar is a solitary, elusive, and mostly nocturnal wildcat. They are also known as the puma, mountain lion, and catamount.
Their color is grayish-brown with white on the underbody. Cougars measure about 2.4 m long (including a long tail) and weigh from 53 to 100kg.
Cougars are carnivores with their main prey being deer. They will also prey on elk, coyotes, mountain goats, beavers, moose, and wild sheep. Smaller cougars will prey on smaller mammals than larger cougars.
They can live in an enormous range of habitats in North America. They have a lifespan that ranges between 8 to 13 years.
The muskrat is the only species of the genus Ondatra. The muskrat is a midsize, mostly nocturnal, semiaquatic rodent from North America. Their colors vary from brown to black, with a lighter underbody.
Muskrats measure from 40 to 70 cm and weigh from 600 grams up to 2 kg. Their lifespan is 3 to 4 years.
The muskrat is an omnivore and eats aquatic vegetation, farm and garden plants, roots, pondweed, fruits, vegetables, snails, salamanders, crustaceans, fish, and birds.
They live in wetlands in the northern part of North America. They are considered as a pest because of the destruction it causes in the places where they live and the diseases that they can carry.
The fur of the muskrat is thick and short of a dark-brown color. Their tails are covered with scales which help them swim rapidly and with ease.
Muskrats spend the majority of their time in the water and can swim underwater for up to 17 minutes. This species usually lives in a group made up of a male, female and their offspring.
Muskrats make nests to protect themselves from the cold temperatures and predators. The nests are usually burrows with an underwater entrance.
New England Cottontail
The New England cottontail is a rabbit found in the eastern part of the United States from New York to Maine.
Their color is dark brown with small, scattered black spots and a white underbody and tail.
The New England cottontail measures from 39.8 to 43.9 cm and weighs from 995 to 1,347g.
The New England cottontail are herbivores and eat grasses, leaves, wood, seeds, stems, flowers, fruits, bark, and forbs, which they find in their habitats of young forests.
Their lifespan is about three years in the wild, and are considered a vulnerable, but not yet endangered species.
Northern Flying Squirrel
The Northern flying squirrel is one of three flying squirrels in North America.
Their habitat is coniferous and mixed coniferous forests. They live in Canada, and the United States from Alaska to Nova Scotia, North Carolina, Utah and Oregon.
They are clumsy on the ground but efficient climbers and gliders. They have a furry membrane between their front and hind legs which they use to glide from tree to tree. Flying squirrels are nocturnal with excellent vision.
Their length reaches between 25 to 37 centimeters, and they usually weigh between 110 and 230 grams.
Their color varies from gray to dark brown, with white on its underbody and a flat tail and big eyes. They also have large whiskers which they use to sense their way around at night.
This omnivore eats nuts, acorns, fruits, buds, fungi, insects, bird eggs, and lichens. The Northern flying squirrel lives in forests in the northern part of the continent with a lifespan of four years.
The Norway rat is also known as the brown rat. They are a rodent that lives all over the world. Their color is brown with a lighter color on the underbody.
The brown rat measures from 15 to 28 cm and weigh from 140 to 500 g.
The brown rat is an omnivore, eating seeds, nuts, grains, fruits, eggs, birds, mice, small rabbits, fish, and insects.
They live in forests, urban and suburban areas, and have a lifespan of two years.
The nutria is very similar in appearance to a beaver. They have light to dark-brown fur, and are also aquatic.
Unlike the beaver, their rounded tails have fewer hairs which are not as flat or wide.
Nutria are about one-third the size of an adult beaver.
Nutria are sometimes misidentified as a large muskrat, although they are over five times the size. The tail of a muskrat, like a beaver lays flat, although more triangular.
Nutria have long white whiskers unlike beavers and muskrats which have black whiskers.
Nutria can weigh up to 20 lbs with a body length up to 2 ft. Their tails are long at 1-1.5 ft long, and have webbed hind feet.
They can be destructive, causing damage through burrowing. The damage can erode river banks, cause flood-control levees to breech and weaken.
Nutria also cause damage to the plants in their environment as well. They eat up to 25% of their body weight per day but destroy and waste approximately ten times as much again.
The damage they cause can threaten rare populations of other animals which rely on these habitats, as well as livelihoods of agricultural farms.
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin
The Pantropical spotted dolphin has a slender body, with a narrow beak and whitish lips.
There is a crease between the beak and the melon, and a dark stripe from the beak to the flipper.
They grow from 5.2-8.5 ft (1.6-2.6m) with weights of 265 lb.
The Pantropical spotted dolphin is heavily spotted on the sides with a gray cape on the dorsal side and a light underside.
The Pantropical spotted dolphin was one of the species caught most by tuna fisherman in the past.
The woodland vole is a mammal that lives in the eastern regions of the United States.
Their color is light or dark brown, with a white or gray underbody. They measure from 83 to 121 cm and weigh from 14 to 37 g.
The woodland vole is a herbivore and eats roots, nuts, seeds, and leaves. They live in deciduous forests and have a very short lifespan of three months.
The American pygmy shrew is a small mammal from the north of the continent. Their color ranges from reddish-brown to grayish brown, and the pygmy shrew has a light color on their underbody.
This species of shrew measures up to 5 cm and weighs from just 2 to 4.5 g.
The American pygmy shrew is an insectivore and will eat insects and larvae. They live in coniferous and deciduous forests, with a lifespan of about 16 to 17 months.
Pygmy Sperm Whale
The pygmy sperm whale grows between 8.9-12.5 ft with a weight between 700 -1000 lb.
They eat squid and octopus, but will also eat crustaceans and fish.
They leave behind a squid-ink like substance in the water when frightened or startled, leaving a cloud in the water.
Pygmy sperm whales are often stranded when visiting areas such as Florida.
They look similar to the dwarf sperm whale but have a small, hooked dorsal fin and are more rounded in profile. They have a small body and are sometimes mistaken for sharks.
The raccoon is a nocturnal midsize mammal. Their color is gray, brown or black. They have a white face with a black mask around its eyes.
They measure from 40 to 70 cm and weigh from 5 to 26 kg.
The raccoon is an opportunistic omnivore eating fruit, plants, oak nuts, insects, worms, rodents frogs, nuts, eggs, and crayfish.
Raccoons live in forests, suburban, and urban areas in the Central and southern states of North America. The average lifespan of a raccoon is two to three years.
Rafineque’s Big-eared Bat
Rafinesque’s big-eared bat is also known as the Southeastern big-eared bat. They are a species of vesper bat which is native to the United States.
The name is given by the large ears that characterize this bat. They are considered to be medium-sized bats with a length of about 7.5 to 10 centimeters and a weight of 6-13 grams.
The pelage of this bat is mainly gray on the upper side and white on the underside. The ears are pinkish-brown. According to some sources, the lifespan of this bat is about ten years.
These bats usually inhabit coastal plains as well as mountainous areas like the Great Smoky Mountains National Park in the United States.
They are nocturnal insectivores and locate their prey by echolocation.
The Eastern red bat is found across North America, and is a species of microbat. They measure 109 mm (4.3 in) with a weight of just 7 to 13 .
They have long pointed wings with short ears and a long tail.
Eastern red bats are very maneuverable and can fly quickly with speeds up to 50 km p/h. They do not hibernate, chosing to stay in the same regions all year. They enter a state of torpor in hollow trees or leaf little to shelter.
They are prioritized as least concern by the IUCN. Eastern red bats can be seen in early evening either around edges of forests and woods or flying around street lights.
The red fox is a midsize fox that lives in the northern region of North America.
The color varies from light yellow to red, with dark legs, and a white underbody. They measure from 45 to 90 cm and weigh from 2.2 to 14 kg. Their lifespan is between two to five years.
The red fox is an omnivore eating grasses, fruits, corn, apples, oak nuts, cherries, berries, mice, birds, rabbits, squirrels, crickets, grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, and crayfish.
The red fox lives in forests, grasslands, mountains, deserts, and suburban areas.
The red squirrel is a small, solitary, and diurnal animal. Their color is gray, red or dark brown, with white on its underbody, and sometimes has black stripes on its sides.
They measure from 28 to 35 cm (including the tail) and weighs from 200 to 282 g.
The red squirrel eats sunflower seeds and all types of nuts. They are arboreal, living in coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests, with a lifespan of 5 to 10 years.
The Southern red-backed vole is a mostly nocturnal, small mammal from the central part of North America. Their color is gray, with a red stripe on its back, and an underbody of gray or white.
The Southern red-backed vole measures from 7 to 11.2 cm and weighs from 6 to 42 g. They have a lifespan of 10 to 20 months.
This species of vole is an omnivore eating insect, grains, fruits, nuts, seeds, berries, leaves, roots, bark, fungi, and lichens.
They live in coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests near water bodies in southern Canada and the northern United States.
The North Atlantic right whale is a large whale with a length of 49-52 ft (15-16m) and weighing between 34-78 tons. Females grow larger than males.
North Atlantic right whales live mainly on krill and copepods. They are a slow swimmer but can be acrobatic. Their behavior includes lobtails, flipper-slaps and frequently breaches.
The North Atlantic right whale is very inquisitive and approaches boats.
Their name comes from whalers who thought they were the right whale to catch due to their inquisitiveness.
They have a single calf after a gestation period of 12-13 months. They have no dorsal fin, a dark body, and a very large head covered in patches of rough skin.
Risso’s dolphin look completely different from any other species of dolphin. They are heavily scarred, either from squid or from each other when playing or fighting.
They have a bulbous, large head with a beak that is not distinct. They have a crease on the front of the melon, with the dark dorsal fin, flipper and flukes.
Risso’s dolphin are various colors, ranging from light white to dark gray.
They are a large dolphin growing from 12.5-13.5 ft (3.8-4.1m) and weighing from 660-1,100 lb.
The river otter is a smart, semiaquatic mammal, with short, very dense fur. Their colors vary from gray to brown, with a lighter underbody.
They measure from 66 to 107 cm and weigh from 5 to 14 kg.
This carnivore eats mostly fish, turtles, frogs, crayfish, and insects. They live in aquatic habitats in the northern part of North America.
Their lifespan is 8 to 9 years in the wild and between 15 to 20 years in captivity.
The rough-toothed dolphin has a dark gray body, with a cape along the dorsal area. They have pink or white blotches on the side and underneath.
The rough-toothed dolphin has a fairly long beak and a conical head with whitish lips. They grow from 6.8-9.2 ft (2.1-2.8m) with the females slightly smaller than the males.
The diet of the rough-toothed dolphin consists mainly of fish and squid. They can be found in the Gulf of Mexico and Gulf of California, and can be seen in pods of 10-20.
The saddleback dolphin is also known as theshort-beaked common dolphin or common dolphin.
Males are slightly larger than females with sizes between 5.2-8.9 ft (1.6-2.7m) and a weight of 155-440 lb.
They are fast swimmers and can be seen bow-riding alongside boats. Herds of this species can be seen in sizes ranging from 10 up to 10,000.
They have a short beak with a dark cape with a V shape under the fin. They have a white underside and yellow or tan patches on their sides.
The sei whale is a large marine mammal, measuring from 39-52 ft (12-18m) and weighing between 17-45 tons. The females are larger than males.
There are no commercial whale-watching operations anywhere dedicated to watching this species of whale. They do not gather in the same areas from one season to the next as most whales do, making them elusive.
They have a more varied diet than most other baleen whales. Their diet includes krill, copepods, crustaceans and schooling fish. They are mostly dark gray or brown, with a prominent dorsal fin.
The Seminole bat is a species of bat found in the southeastern regions of the United States including Alabama, Louisiana, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, Tennessee, Arkansas, and Texas.
The average weight of this species is around 12 grams.
Seminole bats are insectivores and mainly feed on ants, bees and wasps. They prefer to live in forested areas where they can rest under the leaves of trees.
They can be recognized by a small tail located in the membrane between the hind limbs. The upper surface of the membrane is covered in fur.
Short-finned Pilot Whale
The short-finned pilot whale is medium-sized, growing from 12-23 ft (3.6-7.2m) and weighing between 1.1-3.9 tons.
They are dark gray, brown or black with a gray patch behind the fin. Short-finned pilot whales are stocky, with a round forehead and almost non-existent beak.
They have a large dorsal fin which is set forward on the body but arches backwards.
They typically travel in groups of 15-50 individuals, but groups of several hundred have been seen together.
The silver-haired bat is a nocturnal, solitary mammal from the central part of North America. They use echolocation when flying to guide them and to find food.
Their color is normally black, but can sometimes be dark brown, with gray tips to their fur.
They measure about 10 cm and weighs from 8 to 12 g. This insectivore eats flies, leafhoppers, moths, mosquitoes, beetles, bugs and ants, which they find in forest habitats.
Their average lifespan is 12 years, and they migrate to warmer climates in winter.
The Eastern small-footed bat is a nocturnal mammal found in the eastern United States and southeastern Canada.
Their face, ears, and wings are black, and the rest of the body is grayish brown. They measure from 6.5 to 9.5 cm, with a wingspan ranging from 21 to 25 cm, and weighs from 4 to 8 g.
The Eastern small-footed bat is an insectivore eating beetles, moths, mosquitoes, and flies.
They live in forests with caves and rock formations adequate for roosting.
Their lifespan is 6 to 12 years in the wild, hibernating in winter.
The smoky shrew is a nocturnal mammal that lives in eastern North America.
They normally use tunnels from other moles or shrews, rarely digging their own.
Their color is grayish-brown with a lighter underbody. They measure about 11 cm with a weight of 5g.
This insectivore eats beetles, spiders, bugs, snails, insects, fungi, centipedes, worms, and larvae.
They live in coniferous and deciduous forests, marshes, swamps, and grasslands, with a lifespan of 14 to 17 months.
The Southeastern myotis is a bat found throughout the southeast of the United States.
They weigh between 5-8g and has a wingspan up to 11 inches. Female bats are larger, with a length of 97mm, compared to 89mm for males.
They are gray to bright orange-brown, with males being darker than females. They have whitish tips at the end of their dark gray fur.
They have long toe-hairs which distinguishes them from other species of bats. The hair can be seen extending past the ends of their claws.
The Southeastern shrew can be found among forests, woodland, scrub, brushlands, marshes, bogs, shrub, fields and meadows.
They are very small, with a size up to 10 cm, and a weight of just 4g. They have a brown fur with a reddish-brown tint, and molt twice a year. They live up to a maximum of eighteen months. They have a litter of up to five young.
They feed on slugs, snails, centipedes, vegetation, insect larvae and spiders.
They live in the underground burrows of other animals, venturing out to find food.
Southern Flying Squirrel
The Southern flying squirrel is a nocturnal mammal that glides from one tree to the next with the aid of membranes between its front and hind legs.
They live in the western regions of North America. Their color is grayish brown, with a white underbody.
They measure from 21 to 26cm (including the tail) and weigh from 45 to 82g.
The Southern flying squirrel is an omnivore and eats nuts, seeds, spiders, acorns, fungi, eggs, insects, shrubs, buds, mushrooms, flowers, and fruits.
These squirrels have gray fur and whitish color in their bellies. To glide through the air, they use a furry membrane called patagium that extends between the front and rear legs.
This species of flying squirrel is found in deciduous and mixed woods in the eastern regions of North America, from southeastern Canada to Florida.
They have a lifespan of five to six years in the wild and ten years in captivity.
The sperm whale grows between 36-52 ft (11-16m) with a weight between 15-50 tons.
They have a dark gray-body with a squarish head and a hump instead of a dorsal fin.
Their blowhole is slit-like, and they can often be seen laying motionless at the surface of the water. They have a single calf after a long gestation period of 14-16 months.
The spinner dolphin is named for its aerobatics. They are fast swimmers and are known to bow-ride. The spinner dolphin can spin up to seven times in the air before re-entering the water.
They are slender weighing between 130-180 lb. They grow from 4.3-7.9 ft (1.3-2.4m). They have a color pattern that is three-toned with a dark stripe from the eye to the flipper.
The spinner dolphin has a long beak with a dark tip and a sloping melon.
Some males have a forward-leaning dorsal fin which is tall and erect.
The spinner dolphin was the second most affected dolphin by tuna fishing after the Pantropical spotted dolphin.
The star-nosed mole is a solitary mammal from the eastern regions of North America.
Their color ranges from dark brown to black. They measure from 15 to 20 cm and weigh from 37 to 76 g.
The star-nosed mole is a carnivore and eats worms, amphibians, aquatic insects, mollusks, and small fish.
They live in wet lowland areas, forests, and marshes. Their lifespan is 2.5 years in captivity. By using their star-nose, they are able to gather a clear image of their surroundings.
The striped dolphin takes their name from the dark stripes that run down the sides of their bodies. They have a gray or blue-gray cape on the dorsal side, with stripes from the eye to the flipper along their sides. They can have stripes with colors of pink and blue on their sides as well.
They grow from 5.9-8.9 ft (1.8-2.7m) and weigh from 200-360 lb.
They have some amazing behaviors, able to leap up to 23 ft, with belly flops and somersaults seeming no trouble.
They also roto-tail when they come out of the water. This involves moving their tails in circles as they leap out of the water.
The striped skunk is a mostly nocturnal species of skunk found in the central states of North America.
Their color can be black, gray, or brown but always has a white stripe on their back running from head to tail.
They measure from 52 to 77 cm and weigh between 1.8 to 4.5 kg. Striped skunks are omnivores and eat crickets, grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, mice, voles, eggs, and small birds.
The striped skunk lives in open areas such as grasslands or thin forests in southern Canada, the United States, and northern Mexico. Their lifespan is up to seven years.
The swamp rabbit is a large-sized species of cottontail rabbit. They can usually be found in swamps and the wetlands of the southern regions of the United States, including Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Tennessee, Texas, Arkansas, and South Carolina.
They are also called marsh rabbits or cane-cutter rabbits.
Their dimensions can vary from 1.8 kg to 2.5 kg and around 45 cm to 55 cm in length.
They spend much of their time in depressions near the water. The swamp rabbit is hunted for fur, meat, and sport and is the second most-commonly killed rabbit in the United States.
They are not quick swimmers but elude predators in the water by laying still surrounded by plants.
True’s Beaked Whale
True’s beaked whale measure between 15.7-17.7 ft (4.8-5.4m) with a weight between 1.1-1.5 tons. They feed on squid and fish.
There have only been a few sightings so very little is known about their behavior.
They are brownish-gray or bluish-gray with a lighter underside. They are a medium-sized whale with a spindle-shaped body. They have a dark patch around each eye and a short beak.
They have a bulbous head, and at the blowhole is an indentation. They have a dorsal fin which is short.
Virginia Big-eared Bat
The Virginia big-eared bat is a subspecies of Townsend’s big-eared bat.
They are medium-sized bats with extremely long and flexible ears which explain the common name. Their total body length is about 10 centimeters on average, with a tail of 5 cm and a wingspan of about 28 cm.
They require large cavities for roosting and are mainly found in abandoned buildings and mines, caves, and basal cavities of trees.
In winter, they hibernate in dwellings which can include rocky crevices, tunnels, and spaces under loose tree bark, among others.
Males are usually solitary, while females form maternity colonies, where they raise their pups.
Hibernation occurs in tightly packed clusters which helps to maintain body temperature in the colder temperatures. They feed almost exclusively on Lepidoptera, a species of moth.
The Virginia opossum is the only marsupial found in North America. Their habitats can vary and are one of the species to thrive in urban areas. They prefer living close to water sources.
This medium-sized animal measures between 13-37cm in length and can weigh between 0.3-3.7 kg.
They have rather short legs and typically gray or brownish fur.
This animal is known to act as if they are dead as protection against predators.
The Virginia opossum is an omnivore eating almost anything: carcasses, garbage, plants, animals, and insects.
They live in deciduous forests, farming areas, marshes, swamps, and wooded streams. Their lifespan is four years.
The water shrew is a semiaquatic mammal found in the western regions of North America. They are also called the Pacific water shrew or the marsh shrew.
Water shrews are dark brown. They measure about 16 cm and weigh from 14.5 to 16 g.
The water shrew is an insectivore eating spiders, bugs, worms, centipedes, and termites. They live in forests and near water bodies such as marshes with a lifespan of about 18 months.
The white-footed mouse is a timid, nocturnal mammal that lives in eastern regions of North America.
Their color is reddish-brown, with a dark, broad mark on its back and a white underbody.
The white-footed mouse measures from 9 to 10 cm (without the tail) and weighs from 20 to 30g.
They are omnivores eating seeds, nuts, grain, insects, fungi, and fruit. They live in warm, dry forests and semi-desert areas. Their lifespan is one year in the wild.
The white-tailed deer is a mammal found in the central part of the American continent. In North America, they live in most of Mexico and the United States and southern parts of Canada.
Their color is grayish-brown in the winter and reddish-brown in the summer. They have patches of white on their face, underbody, and tail.
The white-tailed deer measures from 95 to 220 cm and weighs from 45 to 68 kg.
White-tailed deer are hebivores eating grass, corn, leaves, nuts, twigs, fruits, and fungi.
They adapt well to different habitats and live in grasslands, forests, farmlands, and deserts. Their lifespan is four to five years.
The woodchuck is also known as the groundhog or the red monk. They are typical of the eastern regions of the United States, Canada, and Alaska.
Males are usually bigger than females, but their weight changes considerably across different seasons. Generally, they measure 42 to 68.5 cm, although their weight ranges during the year from 2 to 6.5 kilos.
They are a diurnal animal that on average lives two to three years. They enjoy staying in the open air, and they are very territorial animals that live in colonies.
Woodland Jumping Mouse
The woodland jumping mouse is a small, solitary, and usually nocturnal midsize rodent found in eastern North America.
Their color varies from yellowish-brown on the sides to dark brown on their back. They have an underbody that is white.
They measure from 20.5 to 25.6 cm and weigh from 17 to 26 g.
They can jump as high as 3 meters (or 9.8 feet) by leveraging their strong feet and long tail. They prefer a quadrupedal walk to move around.
They prefer forested habitats. The fur of the woodland jumping mouse has several shades of brown along with white feet.
The woodland jumping mouse is an omnivore and eats grass, fruits, berries, fungi, seeds, and insects. They live in forests in the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada with a four year lifespan.
The Eastern woodrat can be found in areas that are wooded where they live in the brush, hedgerows and outcrops.
Their dens can grow very large, with dens up to five feet recorded. The dens are home to only one woodrat at a time, but other woodrats will use the den afterwards.
Woodrats will add sticks and other parts to the den which causes their huge size. Females will nest together when they have their young.
The Eastern woodrat has many predators including snakes, weasels, coyotes, skunks and owls.
Males can grow up to 450mm in length including the tail with a weight of 385g. Females are slightly smaller.