I wanted to find out which mammals are in Connecticut, and how varied the species are in the state. Here I take a look at which mammals you can find in Connecticut.
There are currently 63 species of mammals living in Connecticut. These include a variety of land mammals from small mice to large bears and members of the deer family. There are also a wide variety of marine mammals.
If you would like to know what these are, you can find the information below.
The Allegheny woodrat is a nocturnal rodent from the eastern part of the United States. Their color is mostly brownish-gray, and the underbody and feet are white.
The Allegheny woodrat measures from 31 to 45 cm (including the tail) and weigh about 450 g. This herbivore eats buds, fruits, seeds, leaves, stems, roots, acorns, nuts, and stems.
The Allegheny woodrat lives in rocky areas (cliffs and caves) in deciduous forests. Their lifespan is three years in the wild.
The Allegheny woodrat is becoming an endangered species. They are very destructive and carry many diseases.
American Black Bear
The American black bear is a midsize mammal from North America. Their color is not always black but can be brown, tan, or even blonde.
They measure from 130 to 190 cm and weigh from 200 to 300 kg. The black bear is an omnivore and has a varied diet. This consists mostly of fish, mammals, insects, grasses, roots, and berries.
This black bear is broadly distributed in forest habitats, with an average lifespan of twenty years.
Want to know more about what black bears eat? Find out in an article I have written here.
The American marten is a small, solitary, and nocturnal member of the Mustelidae family.
Their color ranges from yellowish-brown to black. They measure 32 to 54 cm, and weigh from 0.5 to 1.3 kg.
The American Marten eats smaller animals such as squirrels, birds, and mice, but will also eat fruits and nuts.
They are widely scattered in northern, mature conifer forests throughout the continent. They can be found both on the ground and living in trees, with an estimated lifespan of less than fifteen years.
American Red Squirrel
The red squirrel is a small, solitary, and diurnal animal. Their color is gray, red or dark brown, with white on its underbody, and sometimes has black stripes on its sides.
They measure from 28 to 35 cm (including the tail) and weighs from 200 to 282 g.
The red squirrel eats sunflower seeds and all types of nuts. They are arboreal, living in coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests, with a lifespan of 5 to 10 years.
Big Brown Bat
The big brown bat is an insectivore that eats mostly beetles, but also consumes other flying insects like moths, flies, and wasps.
They live in all types of habitats, with a lifespan ranging from 18 to 20 years. This animal carries a lot of diseases, including rabies and parasites such as tapeworms and fleas.
The big brown bat is a small, nocturnal flying mammal. They live in colonies and uses echolocation to locate objects while flying at night. The color varies from brown to black.
They measure from 11 to 13 cm, with a wingspan from 32 to 40 cm, and it weighs from 15 to 26 g.
The species of bat lives in North America and the Carribean.
The bobcat is a nocturnal and elusive, midsize wildcat related to the lynx. Their appearance is like a big domestic cat with a bobbed tail.
Their color can range from grayish brown to red, with a white underbody. They measure from 47 to 125 cm and weigh from 8 to 9 kg.
The bobcat is a carnivore and eats raccoons, squirrels, rodents, rabbits, birds, reptiles, skunks, and sometimes even deer.
They have extraordinary night vision and can live in all types of habitats across the central section of North America. Their lifespan ranges from 10 to 12 years.
The Canadian lynx is a diurnal and solitary wildcat. Their paws have thicker so that they can travel through snow.
Their color ranges from grayish-yellow to reddish-brown, and they have a black mark on the tip of their ears and tail.
They measure from 76 to 110 cm and weigh from 8 to 18 kg. They usually live in cold, dense forests, with a lifespan of 15 years.
This carnivore eats mostly snowshoe hares but also feeds on birds, fish, rats, and sometimes deer.
The cougar is a solitary, elusive, and mostly nocturnal wildcat. They are also known as the puma, mountain lion, and catamount.
Their color is grayish-brown with white on the underbody. Cougars measure about 2.4 m long (including a long tail) and weigh from 53 to 100 kg.
Cougars are carnivores with their main prey being deer. They will also prey on elk, coyotes, mountain goats, beavers, moose, and wild sheep. Smaller cougars will prey on smaller mammals than larger cougars.
They can live in an enormous range of habitats in North America. They have a lifespan that ranges between 8 to 13 years.
Want to know what to do if you get attacked by a cougar? Find out in an article I have written. You can find it here.
The coyote is a midsize canine, with the look of a domestic dog, and are thinner and smaller than the gray wolf. Their color is grayish-brown with a white underbody.
Coyotes measure about 1.5 m (including the tail) and weigh from 6.8 to 21 kg. Their lifespan ranges from ten to fourteen years in the wild and up to twenty one years in captivity.
Coyotes are adaptable and have an extremely varied omnivorous diet. Their diet includes cactus fruits, flowers, insects, rodents, rabbits, birds, and reptiles.
They can be found in most habitats across North America.
If you have ever wanted to know how coyotes deal with predators you can find out here.
The deer mouse is a small and reclusive rodent. Their color (which resembles that of a deer) varies from gray to brown, with a white underbody.
They measure from 8 to 10 cm (without the tail) and weigh about 20g.
The deer mouse is an omnivore feeding on a wide variety of foods, such as seeds, nuts, fruits, and insects.
They live in many different habitats including forests, mountains, deserts, grasslands, and tropical regions throughout most of North America.
Their lifespan is eight years in captivity and less than a year in the wild. They can carry viruses and bacteria that cause diseases to humans, such as Hantavirus Pulmonary Syndrome (HPS).
The Eastern chipmunk is a solitary animal. Their color is reddish-brown with two white stripes surrounded by black stripes on the side of its back and head, with a fifth black stripe running across the center of its back. The chipmunks underbody has a lighter brown color.
They measure about 30 cm (including the tail) and weigh from 66 to 150 g.
The Eastern chipmunk is an omnivore that eats acorns, insects, eggs, mushrooms, snails, nuts, fruits, seeds, berries, and corn.
They like to live in rocky areas, logs, and bushes in deciduous forests and urban parks. They live in the eastern United States and Southeast Canada, with a lifespan of three years.
The Eastern cottontail is a solitary, mostly nocturnal rabbit that lives in the southeast of the United States, and parts of Central and South America.
Their color varies from reddish-brown to grayish brown, with a white underbody. They measure about 37 cm and weigh about 1.2 kg.
The Eastern cottontail is a herbivore that eats various grasses, branches, bark, clover, fruits, and vegetables. Their habitat is mainly grasslands. Their lifespan is three years in the wild and eight years in captivity.
Eastern Gray Squirrel
The Eastern gray squirrel is a diurnal and solitary animal. The color varies from gray to grayish red, and the underbody is white.
The Eastern gray squirrel measures from 23 to 30 cm (including the tail) and weigh 400 to 600 g.
The Eastern gray squirrel is an omnivore and eats nuts, acorns, insects, berries, bird eggs, and seeds.
The Eastern gray squirrel is an adaptable animal that lives in the trees on the Eastern side of North America. They have an expected lifespan of six years.
The Eastern mole is a solitary, midsize mammal from the eastern United States. Their color is dark gray. They measure from 14 to 18 cm and weigh from 40 to 50 g. This carnivore eats worms, insects, larvae, mice, bugs, and small birds.
Eastern moles live in grasslands and thin forests, with an expected lifespan of six years.
The Eastern mole digs tunnels in search of food. Although they control the number of insects in a given location they can cause damage to gardens and yards.
Eastern Small-footed Bat
The Eastern small-footed bat is a nocturnal mammal found in the eastern United States and southeastern Canada.
Their face, ears, and wings are black, and the rest of the body is grayish brown. They measure from 6.5 to 9.5 cm, with a wingspan ranging from 21 to 25 cm, and weighs from 4 to 8 g.
The Eastern small-footed bat is an insectivore eating beetles, moths, mosquitoes, and flies.
They live in forests with caves and rock formations adequate for roosting.
Their lifespan is 6 to 12 years in the wild, hibernating in winter.
The elk is one of the largest members of the deer family. They live in the United States and southern Canada.
Their color varies from tan to dark brown. They measure from 2.1 to 2.4 m in length and weigh between 220 to 330 kg.
The elk is a herbivore that eats grass, leaves, bark, and brushwood. They live mainly in forests, and have an expected lifespan of ten to thirteen years in the wild.
The ermine is a solitary weasel that lives in the northern part of the continent.
Their color is dark brown on the back and white on the underbody during the summer. In winter, their color changes to almost pure white.
The ermine measures from 17 to 32 cm and weigh about 260 g. The ermine is a carnivore that eats mainly rodents but will also eat birds, fish, amphibians, small reptiles, and insects.
They live in taigas and tundras, with a lifespan of four to six years in the wild.
The fisher is a small, solitary, mainly nocturnal, aggressive, and elusive weasel. They are related to the American marten.
Their color varies from dark brown to black, with a lifespan of seven years in the wild and, in rare cases, up to 14 years in captivity. They measure from 75 to 120 cm and weigh from 2 to 6 kg.
The fisher is a carnivore that eats mice, snowshoe hares, birds, cats, poultry, shrews, porcupines, and squirrels.
Even though they move on the ground most of the time, they are also an excellent climber.
They live in forests in the southern part of Canada and the northern and western part of the United States.
The gray fox is a solitary fox that lives in the southern part of the United States and Mexico.
Their back has a scattered combination of light and dark gray with sides of reddish-brown and an underbody of white.
They measure from 76 to 112.5 cm and weigh from 3.6 to 7kg. Their lifespan is sixteen years in the wild and up to twenty years in captivity.
The gray fox is an omnivore and eats mice, birds, voles, rabbits, insects, corn, fruits, nuts, and berries.
They live in dense forests, in areas with rocky terrain or thick vegetation.
The gray seal is a mammal that lives in huge groups on all the coasts of the North Atlantic Ocean.
Their colors vary from gray to black or dark brown, and their skins are spotted.
They measure from 1.95 to 2.3 m long and weigh from 170 to 310 kg.
The gray seal is a carnivore that eats fish, crabs, lobsters, shrimp, octopuses, squids, and seabirds.
They live on rocky coasts, floating sheets of ice, sandbanks, and icebergs. Their lifespan is 25 to 35 years.
The groundhog is a solitary, diurnal rodent. Their color is grayish brown. It measures from 41 to 68 cm (including the tail) and weighs from 2 to 6.3 kg.
Groundhogs are herbivores eating mainly wild grass, roots, leaves, barks, nuts, flowers, fruit, vegetables, and farming crops. They also eat insects such as grasshoppers and snails.
Their big front teeth never stop growing and feeding themselves constantly wears the teeth down, keeping them at the correct size.
Humans consider the groundhog a pest because it eats voraciously in the warm months of the year.
They hibernate from October to March. They can be found in flat, open pieces of land such as low-elevation forests, and grasslands in the northern regions of North America.
They have a lifespan of 6 years in the wild and up to 14 years in captivity.
The hairy-tailed mole is a midsize mammal found in the eastern United States and southeastern Canada. Their color is dark gray.
The hairy-tailed mole measures from 13 to 15 cm and weighs about 51g. They are an insectivore and eat worms, larvae, slugs, and ants.
The hairy-tailed mole lives in deciduous and coniferous forests, and open areas. Their lifespan is up to four years.
The harbor porpoise is a small, shy, and elusive marine mammal, and is a relative to dolphins.
The harbor porpoise grows from 4.3-6.6ft (1.3-2m) and a weight of 110-165 lb.
They are dark on their dorsal side and are lighter underneath. They have a small, indistinct beak and one or more stripes from their mouth to the flipper.
The harbor porpoise is a carnivore and mainly eats fish and sometimes octopuses and squids.
They like to swim in shallow bodies of water and even frequents inland water bodies, such as rivers and estuaries.
The harbor seal is also known as the common seal. Their color is brownish gray with light or dark spots, and the color is lighter on the underbody.
They measure 1.85 m and weigh from 55 to 168 kg.
They are carnivores and eat squid, crustaceans, shrimp, crab, mollusks, and fish.
They live in the harbors in both the east and west coasts of the northern regions of North America.
They can usually be found in rocks, beaches, and glacier ice, rarely moving from too far. However, if there is a danger, they will rush to deeper water.
They are an excellent swimmer and have a lifespan of 20 to 35 years.
The hoary bat is a nocturnal vesper bat found in parts of North America and Hawaii, where they are a native mammal.
They use echolocation for flying at night and to find food. Their color is dark brown, but the hairs have a white tip.
They measure from 13 to 15 cm, with a wingspan measuring 40 cm, and a weight of just 20 to 35 g. The hoary bat is the largest species in Canada.
This species of bat insectivore eats moths, but also other insects like beetles, crickets, flies, and bugs. Some of the insects it hunts are considered pests.
These bats usually roost solitarily on trees, hidden by foliage. They live in coniferous forests and generally hunt over open areas or lake. They have a very long migratory pattern. Their lifespan is about two years.
Did you know the hoary bat can be found in Hawaii? Find out what other mammals you can find in these paradise islands in an article I have written. You can find it here.
The house mouse is a secretive and cautious mouse that is sometimes domesticated.
Their color is gray, black or brown with a lighter underbody. They measure from 7.5 to 10 cm (including the tail) and weigh from 40 to 45g.
The house mouse is an omnivore eating meat, fruits, seeds, and grains. They tend to live in places where humans live.
Their lifespan is less than one year in the wild but can be between 2 to 3 years in protected environments.
The Indiana Bat is a midsize, social species of bat found in the eastern part of the United States.
Their colors vary from dark brown to black. The Indiana bat measures from 4.1 to 4.9 cm and weighs about 7g.
The Indiana bat is an insectivore and eats flies, moths, bees, wasps, midges, ants, mosquitoes, and beetles. They live in wooded areas, where they can be found roosting in trees.
During the winter the Indiana bat hangs from ceilings clustered in groups to hibernate.
Their lifespan is about 14 years and are considered an endangered species.
The least shrew is from the eastern United States and southeastern Mexico.
Their color varies from gray to brown with a lighter color on the underbody. They measure from 7 to 9 cm and weigh from 4 to 7g.
The least shrew eats carcasses, seeds, fruits, and insects, and live in grasslands with forest edges. Their lifespan is one year in the wild and 2.6 years in captivity.
Little Brown Bat
The little brown bat is a small North American bat. Their colors vary from light tan to dark brown, with a lighter color on its underbody.
The little brown bat measures from 8 to 9.5 cm and weighs from 5.5 to 12.5g.
This insectivore eats mosquitoes, moths, and beetles. The little brown bats live in most of North America.
They will find any place to roost during the day, such as trees, caves, and rocks. In winter, this bat hibernates in caves. Their lifespan is from 6 to 7 years.
Long-finned Pilot Whale
The long-finned pilot whale is a large and social species of dolphin found in the North Atlantic and the Antarctic Ocean.
Their color is normally black but can be dark gray or brown. They have a light gray mark from the eyes to the dorsal fin.
The pilot whale measures from 3.7 to 6.7 m and weighs from 1,000 to 3,000 kg.
They are carnivores and eat turbot, squid, dogfish, hake, octopus, cod, and shrimp.
The long-finned pilot whale lives in cold, mild water, closer to the North and South Poles. Their lifespan is up to an impressive 45 years.
Want to know what other whales you can find in North America. Find out in a guide I have put together which you can find here.
The long-tailed weasel is a fearless, aggressive hunter. They are also known as the bridled weasel or the big stoat.
Their color is reddish-brown with a light yellow underbody, but in cold northern regions they are completely white.
The long-tailed weasel measures from 23 to 35 cm and weighs from 85 to 267 g. They are carnivores and can attack animals that are twice their size.
They eat mostly mice, voles, rabbits, chipmunks, birds, eggs, and insects.
They live in grasslands and thin forests in sub-tropical areas with mild temperatures in the southern states of North America. Their lifespan is up to five years.
Do you know the difference between a weasel and a stoat? If not, you can find out here.
The masked shrew, also known as the cinereus shrew and common shrew, is a small, nocturnal, and solitary animal.
Their color is grayish-brown with a lighter grayish color on the underbody. They measure just 9 cm, with a weight of 5g.
Masked shrews are carnivores eating insect larvae, ants, grasshoppers, crickets, spiders, worms, snails, small rodents, and salamanders.
They live in grasslands, forests, riverbanks, lakeshores, and tundra in the northern part of North America. Their lifespan is 14 months.
Meadow Jumping Mouse
The meadow jumping mouse is a solitary and mostly nocturnal North American rodent. They can jump 8 feet or more when they are disturbed.
Their color is light brown, with a thick dark brown stripe on its back and a white underbody. They are a small-sized rodent with very long tails and feet. They measure from 18 to 24 cm (including the tail) and weigh from 11.5 to 35 g.
The meadow jumping mouse is an omnivore eating mostly seeds, insects, and fruits.
The meadow jumping mouse lives mostly in grasslands, thin forests and humid areas in the northern part of North America.
Their lifespan is less than a year in the wild, but up to five years in captivity.
The meadow vole is a small, mostly nocturnal rodent. They are also known as other names such as the field mouse or meadow mouse.
Their colors vary from yellowish or reddish-brown to dark brown, and the underbody is gray. They measure about 12 cm and weigh about 43g.
This herbivore eats grasses, weeds, grains, seeds, bark, roots, and fruits. They live in dense grasslands and thin forests in the northern part of North America (except for the most intense polar regions).
The meadow vole is an excellent swimmer and are also good at digging holes.
Their lifespan ranges from 2 to 16 months. Some people consider them a pest because they cause great damage to plants, and also carry similar diseases as other rodents.
The mink is a semiaquatic mammal from Canada and the United States. Their color varies between tan to dark brown or black.
Mink measure about 62 cm and weigh about 1 kg.
Mink are carnivores and eat frogs, fish, salamanders, birds, muskrats, eggs, crayfish, mice, and voles.
They live near water bodies and close to trees. Their lifespan is three years in the wild and ten years in captivity.
The moose is a solitary animal with huge antlers. Moose are the largest members of the deer family.
Their color ranges from light to dark brown. The moose is massive, measuring from 1.4 to 2.1 m in height and from 2.4 to 3.2 m in length. They weigh from 200 to 700 kg.
Moose are herbivores and eat bark, leaves, pine cones, young branches, and fruits. Moose lives in forests in the northern part of the entire world, and have a lifespan from fifteen to twenty five years.
For a complete guide on moose, check this article I have written here.
The muskrat is a midsize, mostly nocturnal, semiaquatic rodent from North America. Their colors vary from brown to black, with a lighter underbody.
Muskrats measure from 40 to 70 cm and weigh from 600 grams up to 2 kg. Their lifespan is 3 to 4 years.
The muskrat is an omnivore and eats aquatic vegetation, farm and garden plants, roots, pondweed, fruits, vegetables, snails, salamanders, crustaceans, fish, and birds.
They live in wetlands in the northern part of North America. They are considered as a pest because of the destruction it causes in the places where they live and the diseases that they can carry.
New England Cottontail
The New England cottontail is a rabbit found in the eastern part of the United States from New York to Maine.
Their color is dark brown with small, scattered black spots and a white underbody and tail.
The New England cottontail measures from 39.8 to 43.9 cm and weighs from 995 to 1,347g.
The New England cottontail are herbivores and eat grasses, leaves, wood, seeds, stems, flowers, fruits, bark, and forbs, which they find in their habitats of young forests.
Their lifespan is about three years in the wild, and are considered a vulnerable, but not yet endangered species.
North American Beaver
The North American beaver can reach up to 32 kg, with 20 kilograms being the average weight. They can measure 74-90cm, excluding the tail which adds a further 25-30 cm.
They beaver is the largest rodent in North America and are semi-aquatic. They have a transparent third eyelid allowing them to see underwater.
Beavers play an important role in the environment and are a keystone species. They are well known for building dams, canals, and lodges. They construct dams to flood areas to obtain access to food and protection.
They live in colonies, and have orange teeth due to the amount of iron they contain. This makes their teeth stronger than regular teeth.
The beaver is a herbivore and eats bark, cambium, roots, buds, and water plants. The North American beaver lives in forests (near water bodies) in the northern parts of North America, with a lifespan between 10 to 15 years.
For more information on how essential the beaver is for the environment, check out this article I have written here.
North American Porcupine
The North American porcupine is the second-largest rodent found in North America. Their back is covered with strong quills, made of keratin.
They can be easily recognized by quills, that are solid at the tip and base and present around all its body, except for the stomach. The quills are used as a defense mechanism.
North American porcupines have a color that is dark brown or black with hairless feet.. They measure from 60 to 90 cm without counting the tail which measures around 14.5 up to 30 cm. They weigh from 4.5 to 18 kg.
They are herbivorous eating leaves, seeds, grass, nuts, buds, fruits, and green plants. They are often found climbing on trees to eat leaves.
The porcupine lives mostly in forests, deserts, and grasslands in the northern part of North America, with a lifespan of about 30 years.
This species of porcupines are endangered because due to hunting and also because of loss of habitat.
Do you know how a porcupine uses its quills? I didn’t, so I wrote this article.
Northern Flying Squirrel
The Northern flying squirrel is one of three flying squirrels in North America.
Their habitat is coniferous and mixed coniferous forests. They live in Canada, and the United States from Alaska to Nova Scotia, North Carolina, Utah and Oregon.
They are clumsy on the ground but efficient climbers and gliders. They have a furry membrane between their front and hind legs which they use to glide from tree to tree. Flying squirrels are nocturnal with excellent vision.
Their length reaches between 25 to 37 centimeters, and they usually weigh between 110 and 230 grams.
Their color varies from gray to dark brown, with white on its underbody and a flat tail and big eyes. They also have large whiskers which they use to sense their way around at night.
This omnivore eats nuts, acorns, fruits, buds, fungi, insects, bird eggs, and lichens. The Northern flying squirrel lives in forests in the northern part of the continent with a lifespan of four years.
Northern Long-eared Myotis
The Northern long-eared myotis is a species of bat. They use echolocation to navigate while flying.
Their color varies from yellowish light brown to black, and measure about 8.6 cm and weigh from 5 to 8 g.
This insectivore eats mostly moths, beetles, flies, and leafhoppers. They live in boreal forests (taiga) in the eastern, central part of North America. Their lifespan is about 18.5 years.
They are an endangered species due to a sickness that is killing the species.
Northern Short-tailed Shrew
The Northern short-tailed shrew is a mammal found in the northern parts of North America. Their color is dark gray, with a lighter shade of gray on the underbody.
They measure from 11 to 14 cm and weigh from 15 to 30 g. This species of the shrew is carnivore eating insects, salamander, worms, mice, snails, seeds, voles, and fungi.
They can live in many habitats, including grasslands and deciduous and coniferous forests, with an expected lifespan of 1 to 3 years.
The Norway rat is a nocturnal and cautious mammal that lives everywhere in the world, except for Antarctica. Their color varies from gray to brown, with a lighter color on the underbody.
They measure about 28 cm and weigh from 140 to 500 g. This omnivore eats seeds, grains, nuts, fruits, insects, and small animals.
This species of rat lives in forests and urban areas. Their lifespan is expected to be between 1 to 3 years.
The raccoon is a mostly nocturnal midsize mammal from North America. Their color is gray, brown or black and its white face with a black area around its eyes is very characteristic.
They measure from 40 to 70 cm and weigh from 5 to 26 kg. This opportunistic omnivore eats fruits, plants, oak nuts, insects, worms, rodents frogs, nuts, eggs, and crayfish.
They live in forests, suburban, and urban areas in the Central and southern part of North America. The average lifespan of a raccoon is 2 to 3 years.
Did you know that raccoons can run up to 15 km/h. For 100 other facts about raccoons, check out this article I have written.
The red bat is a mammal that lives in the eastern part of North America. Their color is brownish-red.
They measure about 10.9 cm and weigh from 7 to 13 g. Their lifespan is 12 years. This carnivore eats insects, ants, moths, flies, beetles, leafhoppers, etc. It lives in forests and roosts in deciduous and coniferous trees.
The red fox is a midsize canine that lives in the northern part of North America, Asia, Europe, and North Africa. The color varies from light yellow to red, with dark legs, and a white underbody. It measures from 45 to 90 cm and weighs from 2.2 to 14 kg.
Their lifespan is from 2 to 5 years. This omnivore eats grasses, fruits, corn, apples, oak nuts, cherries, berries, mice, birds, rabbits, squirrels, crickets, grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, and crayfish.
The red fox lives in forests, grasslands, mountains, deserts, and suburban areas.
Ever wondered why foxes scream? Find out here.
The river otter is a smart, semiaquatic mammal, with short, very dense fur. Their colors vary from gray to brown, with a lighter underbody.
They measure from 66 to 107 cm and weigh from 5 to 14 kg. This carnivore eats mostly fish, turtles, frogs, crayfish, and insects.
It lives in aquatic habitats in the northern part of North America. Their lifespan is 8 to 9 years in the wild and between 15 to 20 years in captivity.
Do you know why otters hold hands? Find out the reason here.
The silver-haired bat is a nocturnal, solitary mammal from the central part of North America. It uses echolocation when flying.
Their color is normally black, but can sometimes be dark brown, with the tip of its fur gray. It measures about 10 cm and weighs from 8 to 12 g.
This insectivore eats flies, leafhoppers, moths, mosquitoes, beetles, bugs and ants. It lives in forests of North America. Their average lifespan is 12 years, and they migrate to warmer climates in winter.
The smoky shrew is a nocturnal mammal that lives in eastern North America. They normally use tunnels from other moles or shrews, but rarely dig their own.
Their color is grayish-brown with a lighter underbody. They measure about 11 cm with a weight of 5g. This insectivore eats beetles, spiders, bugs, snails, insects, fungi, centipedes, worms, and larvae.
They live in coniferous and deciduous forests, marshes, swamps, and grasslands. Their lifespan is 14 to 17 months.
The snowshoe hare is a mammal from the northern part of North America. They have wide paws for moving in the snow.
Their color is brown in summer and white in winter but always has a gray underbody. Their lifespan is five years. They measure about 42 cm with a weight of 1.6 kg.
The snowshoe hare is a herbivore and eats grass, leaves, ferns, buds, twigs, evergreen needles, small stems, and bark. The hare lives in boreal and montane forests of North America.
Snowshoe hares have also been known to feed on the carcasses of dead bodies, although this is rare. For 100 other facts, check out this article I wrote.
Southern Bog Lemming
The Southern bog lemming is a small mammal from eastern North America. The color varies from red to dark brown, and light gray on its underbody.
The Southern bog lemming measures about 13 cm long and weighs about 35 g. This animal eats plants, seeds, stems, and leaves. It lives in grasslands, low moist places, deciduous and coniferous forests, wetlands, and marshes. Their lifespan is only about 29 months.
Southern Flying Squirrel
The Southern flying squirrel is a nocturnal mammal that glides from one tree to the next because of membranes it has between its front and hind legs. They live in the western part of North America.
Their color is grayish brown, with a white underbody. It measures from 21 to 26 cm (including the tail) and weighs from 45 to 82 g. The Southern flying squirrel is an omnivore and eats nuts, seeds, spiders, acorns, fungi, eggs, insects, shrubs, buds, mushrooms, flowers, and fruits.
They live in deciduous forests, with a lifespan of five to six years in the wild and ten years in captivity.Southern
Southern Red-backed Vole
The Southern red-backed vole is a mostly nocturnal, small mammal from the central part of North America. Its main color is gray, and they have a red stripe on their back, with an underbody of gray or white.
They measure from 7 to 11.2 cm and weighs from 6 to 42 g. This omnivore eats insects, grains, fruits, nuts, seeds, berries, leaves, roots, bark, fungi, and lichens.
This species of vole lives in coniferous, deciduous, and mixed forests near water bodies in southern Canada and the northern United States, with a short lifespan of just 10 to 20 months.
The star-nosed mole is a solitary mammal from eastern North America. Their color ranges from dark brown to black. They measure from 15 to 20 cm and weigh from 37 to 76 g.
This carnivore eats worms, amphibians, aquatic insects, mollusks, and small fish. It lives in wet lowland areas, forests, and marshes. Their lifespan is 2.5 years in captivity.
By using their star-nose, they gather a clear image of their surroundings.
The striped skunk is a mostly nocturnal mammal found in the central part of North America. Their color can be black, gray, or brown, and it always has a white stripe on its back running from its head to its tail.
The striped skunk measures from 52 to 77 cm and weighs from 1.8 to 4.5 kg. This omnivore eats crickets, grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, mice, voles, eggs, and small birds.
The skunk lives in open areas, such as grasslands or thin forests in southern Canada, the United States, and northern Mexico. Their lifespan is seven years.
Want to find out why skunks spray. I wrote this article on the reason why.
The tri-colored bat is a small, nocturnal mammal found in eastern North America and Central America. It’s one of the native North American mammals.
Their colors range from yellowish-brown to reddish-brown. They measure from 30 to 35 mm and weigh from 4 to 10 g. This species of bat is an insectivore eating moths, midges, flies, beetles, mosquitoes, and ants.
They live in partly open places with large trees in forests, grasslands, urban and suburban areas. Their lifespan is 4 to 8 years in the wild. It is possible that they could become an endangered species.
The Virginia Opossum is a solitary and nocturnal marsupial found in eastern and western parts of North America and Central America.
Their color is pale grayish brown, with a white face. They measure from 35 to 94 cm long (without the tail) and weighs from 0.8 to 6.4 kg. This omnivore eats almost anything: carcasses, garbage, plants, animals, and insects.
They live in deciduous forests, farming areas, marshes, swamps, and wooded streams. Their lifespan is four years.
Want to know why they have such a short lifespan. Find out here.
The water shrew is a semiaquatic mammal found in the western part of North America. They are also called the Pacific water shrew or the marsh shrew. Their color is dark brown.
The water shrew measures about 16 cm and weighs from 14.5 to 16 g. This species of shrew are insectivores eating spiders, bugs, worms, centipedes, and termites.
They live in forests and near water bodies, such as marshes, with a lifespan of about 18 months.
The white-footed mouse is a timid, nocturnal mammal that lives in eastern North America. Their color is reddish-brown, with a dark, broad mark on its back and white on the underbody. It measures from 9 to 10 cm (without the tail) and weighs from 20 to 30 g.
This omnivore eats seeds, nuts, grain, insects, fungi, and fruit. It lives in warm, dry forests and semi-desert areas. Their lifespan is one year in the wild.
The white-tailed deer is a mammal found in the central part of the American continent. In North America, they live in most of Mexico and the United States and the southern parts of Canada.
Their color is grayish-brown in the winter and reddish-brown in the summer. They have patches of white on their face, underbody, and tail. This species of deer measures from 95 to 220 cm and weighs from 45 to 68 kg.
The white-tailed deer is a herbivore and eats grass, corn, leaves, nuts, twigs, fruits, and fungi. They are very adaptable to their environments and lives in grasslands, forests, farmlands, and deserts. Their lifespan is 4 to 5 years.
Woodland Jumping Mouse
The woodland jumping mouse is a small, solitary, and usually nocturnal midsize rodent found in eastern North America, and they are another native North American mammal.
Their color varies from yellowish-brown on the sides to dark brown on their back. The underbody is white. They measure from 20.5 to 25.6 cm and weigh from 17 to 26 g.
The woodland jumping mouse is an omnivore and eats grass, fruits, berries, fungi, seeds, and insects. They live in forests in the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. Their lifespan is four years.
The woodland vole is a mammal that lives in the eastern part of the United States. Their color is light or dark brown, with a white or gray underbody. They measure from 83 to 121 cm and weigh from 14 to 37 g.
The woodland vole is an herbivore eating root, nuts, seeds, and leaves, and lives in deciduous forests. Their lifespan is a short three months.
Bryan Harding is a member of the American Society of Mammalogists and a member of the American Birding Association. Bryan is especially fond of mammals and has studied and worked with them around the world. Bryan serves as owner, writer, and publisher of North American Nature.