A seasonal difference in fur color is another remarkable adaptation: from grey-brown in summer, the fur becomes almost white in winter.
Snowshoe hares eat a variety of herbaceous plants during the summer, including species like vetch, strawberry, fireweed, vetch, lupine, clover bluebell, and some grasses. They also eat many leaves from shrubs.
The geographic range is so large that snowshoe hares in different regions may have completely different diets, depending totally on the local forest type.
Snowshoe hares have large ears that help them regulate their body temperature.
Snowshoe hares have long legs for jumping, and the big back feet help them move through the snow.
Snowshoe hares travel an average of 1.2 and 1.6 kilometers a day.
Female snowshoe hares are slightly larger than males.
They use systems of trails in the undergrowth of the forest to look for food.
Snowshoe hares require 300 grams (10.5 oz) of food a day.
Snowshoe hares use trail systems to quickly and nimbly escape from predators
Snowshoe hares are mainly sedentary, sitting for most of the day.
Snowshoe hares paths in the snow are easily recognizable from their tracks.
Snowshoe hares feet are covered in long fur, which helps to protect them from the cold winter temperatures.
Snowshoe fur makes it almost impossible for predators to find it. In the winter the hair matches the snow, in the summer brown fur blends in with the forest floor and bushes.
Snowshoe long and wide feet work the way that snowshoes do. This allows them to travel quickly over the snow.
For 101 facts about bottlenose dolphins, click here.
A snowshoe hairs trail, which takes the hares between feeding and resting places, are well-traveled. These trails are also used by other species, such as squirrels, porcupines, and skunks.
Major runways follow the same routes in summer and winter, and the snowshoe hares keep the trails well-maintained, quickly clipping off stems and leaves which begin to block the trails. They do this as they. May need these routes to escape predators.
Snowshoe hares young are mostly killed by both red squirrels and ground squirrels.
They spend all their time above ground, sleeping under bushes or roots.
Snowshoe hares contradict their meek, silent appearance. They can drum with their huge back feet, making a sound like the drumming of ruffed grouse.
A Snowshoe hare will aggressively defend their home range, which may cover 10 acres, against other invading hares.
They can growl and will kick with their powerful feet at enemies.
Southern hares are larger in Pennsylvania than Northern hares in the Yukon.
Snowshoe hares have small teeth behind their strong, big ones in the front, for cutting through food.
Snowshoe hares can jump and run very fast both on the grass and on snow.
Snowshoe hares are very territorial and do not change their territories.
Snowshoe hares typically have a very short life span of less than two to three years.
Unlike rabbits, Snowshoe hares do not build nests or burrows but live above ground year-round.
Snowshoe Hares like to take dust baths. These help to remove parasites, fleas, and lice from their fur.
Snowshoe hares have excellent hearing, which helps them to identify imminent attacks from predators.
Snowshoe hares digest plant matter in the handout to get all the nutrients out of the plant material.
When Snowshoe hares fight with each other, they may hiss and snort.
Snowshoe hares can be found down to Pennsylvania.
The snowshoe hare’s ears are smaller than the majority of hares.
Hares from farther South have shorter, less-dense and less-white winter coats than their Northern counterparts.