Alaska is the largest state by land area and has one of the most diverse quantities of animals. Bats are found in most parts of North America, and Alaska has areas with plenty of food and a conducive living environment.
Many bats can be found in Alaska, with the following the most common. Little brown bats, Keen’s long-eared bat, long-legged myotis, silver-haired bat, the hoary bat, and Yuma myotis all live in Alaska.
Little brown bats are the most common bat in Alaska. They are found in most parts of the state and have a long lifespan, between 20 and 30 years.
The little brown bat is the only bat found in the interior and south-central Alaska. The other bat species are found in the southeast, although not in as large numbers as those of the little brown bat.
The little brown bat breeds in late fall or winter, and their population constantly rises during these periods. The most common bat found throughout Alaska is the little brown bat, inhabiting forested areas across the state and occasionally in western parts of Alaska.
Where to Find Bats in Alaska?
If you want to see bats in Alaska, here are some of the best places to see them.
Glacier Bay National Park
This beautiful area has a large amount of silver-haired bats. This region is suited for most bat species in Alaska, and the site has a supportive living environment for them to survive.
The Glacier Bay National Park is an excellent habitat for bats, as they find enough food here. The area has a good climate for the bats to survive. There are several species of bats in Alaska that occupy this ecological niche.
Wet Areas and Forests
Bats in Alaska are found in wet areas, such as riversides and streams. There are aquatic-based insects that they eat, such as mosquitoes and moths. Bats can be seen along most wetlands at night.
They not only live on the riversides but also in forested areas where there is enough food. Bats also live in more garages and are occasionally identified as living in caves in the northern state. The serine land of Alaska is Bats based area and leaves them for their hibernation.
Where bats exist, there are droppings or scat from wildlife or pets. The bats urinate on the droppings bringing out a pungent smell of ammonia.
Bats are commonly found in Alaska because they get their necessary diets from these animal droppings, and they can get supplements from their daily food. Large animals such as bears and moose can attract a lot of bats.
During winter in Alaska, most bats migrate to give them a better chance of survival. If they do not migrate, they will hibernate. They hibernate in rock crevices and loose tree bark.
During winter, they live in forested areas to escape the harsh conditions. Bats in Alaska are rarely seen due to a lack of food during the long winter. Bats overwinter in caves and hibernate in mine shafts and buildings, mainly shed and cabins not frequented by humans.
Bats in these places are much favored during cold seasons, and in such cases, numbers gradually increase.
Farmers sometimes depend on bats as a biological insect control method in Alaska. The bats feed on insects like stalk borers, helping to control insect populations in farm areas. This also has the bonus of reducing the effects of using insecticides.
These areas in Alaska support an increasing number of bats commonly found in these places.
Interior, South-central and Southeast Alaska
There are some areas in Alaska where there are roosting areas for bats. The area houses many bats, and bats hibernate in these areas during winter. They create large colonies where they give birth and raise their young ones. The area is commonly known as a habitat of various bat species.
How do we Know There are Bats in Alaska?
The following shows evidence that bats are found in the state of Alaska.
Reports From Health Departments in Alaska
According to health reports, many residents are in danger of contracting rabies in Alaska. Bats are known to spread this deadly disease if not handled with care.
Although the northeast part of Alaska has fewer cases of rabies, this does prove that bats live in Alaska and that rabies is a danger.
Health departments have emphasized more awareness of this disease, and people are cautioned not to contact bats as they might spread this further. The disease has recently increased in Washington from the state of Alaska.
Alaska is as technologically advanced as anywhere else in the country. Consequently, researchers have switched to more objective methods of surveys.
Researchers use bat detection machines to identify bats, even when the naked eye does not easily see them.
Their calls can be recorded on sonar detections and are converted to sounds. Using these machines, researchers can graph the frequency and duration of most ultrasonic calls.
They can then determine the number of bat calls at the location and even identify bat species. Each species uses a slightly different frequency.
Bats are commonly found in enclosed areas such as caves and mining shafts. During the day and night, they produce disturbing sounds to people living around these areas.
Several researchers applied a unique technique known as acoustic monitoring to convert these sounds produced by bats to be easily heard. Bat detectors can help us determine if bats are in an area, what time of the day or night they are present, and distinguish different types of bats.
Bats in Alaska mostly hibernate during the winter seasons due to the lack of food during the long winter. They will roost in buildings and rock crevices to avoid harsh winter conditions.
In winter, bats can be found in residential areas, attics, garages, sheds, and cabins. Winter is when most people realize the extent of the bat population in Alaska. Bats also stay in caves and hibernate in mine shafts and buildings not frequented by humans.
Bats exhibiting white-nose syndrome behave strangely, flying outside on cold winter days and clustering outside cave entrances.
Most Alaska bats hibernate or migrate to more favorable climes during cold conditions. Most bats in Alaska will stay in caves, buildings, and mine shafts.
The winter is when large proportions of the bat population can die, as Alaska usually experiences long winters.
Most bats migrate to more favorable areas to get enough food to survive. The cold weather usually causes a massive decline in the number of bats that are too unfit for migration.
Bats are increasingly threatened by a deadly disease that strikes them where they are most vulnerable, in their winter refuge. The fungus is called a white-nose syndrome because it covers the nose and other body parts.
The fungus is spread by contact with other bats when clustered in their hibernaculum. The disease is said to have killed millions of bats over the past few decades.
Bats don’t have a specific ecological niche and are found everywhere in Alaska. They are primarily found in caves, mineshafts, forests, and waterways.
Bats can spread diseases such as rabies and should not be handled.
They can also be of great advantage to farmers, as they serve as biological control of pests on farms. People living around places occupied by many bats must take conservative measures to keep their distance.
Bryan Harding is a member of the American Society of Mammalogists and a member of the American Birding Association. Bryan is especially fond of mammals and has studied and worked with them around the world. Bryan serves as owner, writer, and publisher of North American Nature.