Polar bears are much larger than their relative’s species. This is because the larger the animal, the more heat they hold. Therefore they are able to adapt to these low-temperature regions of the world.
In summer the polar bear shed off their thick coats and then grow them again when winter is near.
Polar bears have an extra layer under their skin composed of fat and blubber. This layer provides them with heat and energy.
Polar bears live in dens or burrows to conserve warmth, despite these dens being made of snow. The dens are warmer inside there than out in the open.
The dens also serve the purpose of protection from strong winds.
Polar bears stash food when it is abundant. By doing this they have something to eat when food is later scarce. Polar bears also eat as much they can to fatten themselves up. They use these attained body fat through the coming winter.
Polar bears limit their activities to keep the energy they have for the future.
Polar bears are white, and this assists them to keep their temperature stable.
Polar bears can camouflage from white during winter to darker colors during summer. This allows them to absorb the available sunlight and to camouflage against the soil.
Their feet and well suited to walking in the snow. Their feet have fur which assists them not to feel cold, and their toes are designed so that their skin does not come into contact with the snow or slip over on ice.
Polar bears also exhibit excellent vision. They can see well above and under the water. They can see even during low light.
Polar bears do not drink water as they acquire enough water from the foods they take. Birds have salt glands, and this assists the polar bears from ingesting too much salt from the seawater they drink while eating their food.
The female polar bear gives birth to many young ones. However few make it to their first year due to harsh climates.
The proposal to drill oil and gas at the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge coastal plain endangers the future of the polar bear’s existence in that area.
North America is part of the International Agreement on the conservation of polar bears which mandates cooperation on research and conservation efforts throughout the bear range.
There are modern methods of tracking polar bears population, and these methods were implemented in the 1980s, but are costly to be carried out over large areas.
The polar bear can swim long distances as it has powerful, large limbs and feet, which allow it to cover many miles.
The polar bear has 42 teeth, to aid its highly carnivorous diet.
Like the brown bear, the polar bear has an elongated body, but a longer skull and nose.
The keen sense of smell in polar bears makes them able to detect seals nearly 1.6 km away and buried under 1 meter of snow.
A polar bear has been known swim for nine days in the Bering Sea for 700 km to reach ice far from land.
A polar bear swims at 10mk/h. When walking, they tend to have a lumbering gait and maintains an average speed of around 5.6km/h. When sprinting, they can reach up to 40 km/h.
Polar bears are stereotyped as aggressive, yet they choose to escape more than fight. It is rare for a polar bear to attack humans except when severally provoked. Despite this, a hungry bear is unpredictable and are fearless towards people.
In Canada, polar bears are not endangered or listed among the unique concern mammals. Polar bears in Canada do hold a particular concern due to their sensitivity to harvest and habitat loss of the Arctic sea ice.
The only danger to the existence of polar bears is climate change.
Polar bears have been found as far as 124 miles inland. Most polar bears stick to the coast for easy access to the sea ice where they are most comfortable·
Polar bear’s crack through sea ice while in search for seals, making them come out quickly. It also leads to other sea animals, which polar bears will feed on.
Polar bears travel throughout the year according to their individual ranges. This can vary between 50,000 square miles and 135,000 miles.
Polar bears travel depending on the prevalence of sea ice and the size of adjacent land masses
Scientists have tracked the polar bear walking more than 20 miles per day for several days.
The polar bear does not come out of their den in winter. They spend this time giving birth and caring for the newborns as they wait for the spring season.